K.R. Mangalam University
Logo
Research

100+

High-End Teaching and Research Labs

4000+

No. of Research Publications

16Cr+

Research and consultancy grants to the university

B.Sc. (Hons.) Cyber Security

56.6 LPAHighest Package
800+Campus Recruiters
100%Placement Assistance

Apply Today for
K.R. Mangalam University

+91
Loading Application Form...

Connecting Talent to Dream Careers

Duration

3 Years

Programme Fee / Year

Rs. 1,46,000

Eligibility

Passed 10+2 or equivalent from any recognized boar

B.Sc. (Hons.) Cyber Security students exploring ethical hacking, digital forensics and network defence at KRMU

Programme Scope

The scope of a B.Sc. (Hons.) Cyber Security is vast and rapidly growing as the digital world expands. With the rising cases of cybercrime, hacking, and data breaches, organisations across the globe from governments and defense agencies to multinational companies are actively seeking skilled cyber security professionals. Graduates in this field can pursue diverse roles such as Ethical Hacker, Security Analyst, Cyber Forensics Expert, Incident Responder, Penetration Tester, Network Security Engineer, or Cloud Security Specialist. Beyond jobs, students can explore entrepreneurship by starting their own security firms or consulting independently, and there are also lucrative opportunities in government sectors, intelligence agencies, and defense cyber cells.

Programme Key Features

Highlights

B.Sc. Cyber Security students gaining hands-on learning and real-world project exposure at KRMU Gurugram

Hands-On Learning with Real-World Exposure

15% of the total credits are earned through internships and hands-on projects, ensuring students graduate with six months of real-world work experience and a strong project portfolio that showcases their skills and capabilities.

Industry-integrated curriculum for B.Sc. Cyber Security at K.R. Mangalam University

Industry-Integrated Curriculum

An industry-aligned curriculum covering both foundational knowledge and cutting-edge technologies to ensure a job-ready learning experience.

IoT Lab, Robotics & Automation Lab and Advanced iOS Lab for B.Sc. Cyber Security students at K.R. Mangalam University

Cutting Edge Labs & Equipment

Futuristic Engineering Kitchen and Research Units equipped with advanced labs like the IoT Lab, Robotics & Automation Lab, and Advanced iOS Lab. These cutting-edge facilities empower students to explore, develop, and innovate real-world Cyber Security solutions. Equipped with advanced tools and technologies, students gain practical experience in ethical hacking, network security, digital forensics, and cyber defence.

B.Sc. Cyber Security students in the MakerSpace with 3D printers, laser cutters and Arduino kits at KRMU

MakerSpace: Build from Day One

Replacing outdated workshop classes, students now take a hands-on “MakerSpace” course with access to 3D printers, laser cutters, Arduino kits, and more.

KRMU B.Sc. Cyber Security students with 800+ campus recruiters and industry placement partners

Unmatched Industry Experience

The university has tie-ups with over 800 recruiters and industry giants to offer Internship and placement opportunities to its students for the best industrial experience.

Admission Process

Commence your Journey in just 6 simple steps

STEP 01

Start your application

admissions.krmangalam.edu.in

STEP 02

Payment

Pay the required application fee of ₹1,000

STEP 03

Entrance Test

Appear for the K.R. Mangalam University Entrance Exam

STEP 04

Personal Interview

Attend our Faculty-Led Interview

STEP 05

Admission Offer

Receive the offer letter after a successful personal interview

STEP 06

Get Enrolled

Embark on your journey with K.R. Mangalam University

Curriculum Background

Curriculum & Syllabus

Probability, Statistics & Linear Algebra
Programming for Problem Solving Using Python
Web Dev I (HTML, CSS, JS Basics)
Foundations of Cyber Security
CS Fundamentals & Career Pathways
Foundations of Everyday Communication

Labs & Facilities

Our state-of-the-art labs and facilities provide hands-on learning experiences, fostering innovation and practical expertise in emerging technologies. Equipped with advanced tools and industry-standard software, these labs enable students to develop cutting-edge solutions in AI/ML, Cyber Security, Data Science, Robotics, and Software Development.


Here’s everything KRMU B.Sc. (Hons.) Cyber Security has to offer:


IoT Lab icon – sensors, microcontrollers and networking tools for smart connected systems

IoT Lab

Equipped with cutting-edge sensors, microcontrollers, and networking tools, this lab enables students to design and develop smart, connected systems for real-world applications.

Cyber Forensic Lab icon – digital evidence analysis and network forensics tools

Cyber Forensic Lab

The Cyber Forensic Lab is equipped with advanced forensic tools, software, and simulated digital environments, enabling students to investigate cybercrimes, analyse digital evidence, and trace online activities. It provides hands-on experience in data recovery, network forensics, and incident analysis, preparing students for real-world challenges in digital investigation and cybersecurity enforcement.

Advanced iOS Lab icon – Mac systems for app design, coding and testing

Advanced iOS Lab

The Advanced iOS Lab offers Mac systems enabling students to design, code, and test high-performance applications and software systems.

Computer Labs icon – modern, well-equipped labs for hands-on coding and security-based simulations

Computer Lab

The computer labs at K.R. Mangalam University provides a modern, technology-driven environment for students to build their computational and analytical skills.

Beyond the Classroom

Our experiential learning programmes bridge the gap between academics and industry by providing hands-on exposure through hackathons, live projects, research initiatives, and corporate internships. Students engage in real-world problem-solving, collaborate with industry leaders, participate in technical bootcamps, and gain entrepreneurial insights through startup incubation programs. With opportunities for international competitions and industry training, the curriculum ensures graduates are well-equipped to thrive in the evolving tech landscape.

Guest speaker Jasmine leading an expert session for students at K.R. Mangalam University
Guest speaker Parmish Verma at a K.R. Mangalam University student event
Guest speaker RJ Naved at a K.R. Mangalam University student event
Guest speaker Nora Fatehi at a K.R. Mangalam University student event
Guest speaker Kangana Ranaut at a K.R. Mangalam University student event
Guest speaker Sukhi at a K.R. Mangalam University student event
K.R. Mangalam University Background image

Career Prospects

B.Sc. (Hons.) (Cyber Security) graduates are well-equipped with proficient knowledge and critical skills, leading them to exceptional career opportunities in tech-driven companies. Here are five prominent career paths available for these graduates:

Cyber Security Analyst

A cyber security analyst evaluates security systems and software to identify bugs, vulnerabilities, and loopholes, ensuring they are fixed to strengthen overall protection.

Incident Responder

These professionals work as a forefront warrior and swiftly manage any cyber-attacks or threats that come across on software or data centres.

Security Consultant

Security consultants consult tech-based companies and organisations to help them improve their networks, data structures, and security.

Penetration Tester (Ethical Hacker)

This role allows professionals to test software for vulnerabilities, strengthen defences, and build secure networks. Ethical hackers are hired by organisations to legally access systems and identify security weaknesses.

Digital Forensics Investigator

Digital forensics investigators examine digital devices and data to uncover evidence of cybercrimes and security breaches. They use specialised tools to collect, preserve, and analyse digital evidence while maintaining its integrity for legal use.

Students exploring cyber security career prospects

Financial Assistance

K.R. Mangalam University has collaborated with leading banks to offer convenient Education Loan options, making it easier for students to finance their academic aspirations. These loans come with a moratorium period, allowing you to begin repayment either one year after course completion or six months after securing a job (whichever comes first). This ensures you can focus on your studies now and manage repayments when you're financially ready.

Quick & Instant Disbursal
Includes tuition fees, books cost, hostel fees, and airfare
Pan India loan availability
Concessional rate of interest
Speedy disposal of loan applications
Up to 100% loan with a lower interest rate and zero processing fees
Repayment tenure ranging from 5-15 years
Kuhoo Finance education loan partner at KRMU
ICICI Bank education loan partner at KRMU
Axis Bank education loan partner at KRMU
Propelld education loan partner at KRMU
IDFC First Bank education at KRMU
GrayQuest fee financing partner logo at KRMU

Scholarship 2026

We offer up to 100% scholarships for academic toppers, sports achievers, and students across multiple categories, ensuring that ambition, hard work, and potential always find their way forward.

Any Question? We’re Here To Help!

Can’t find your query? Call us at 8800697010 or email us at [email protected]

Yes, K.R. Mangalam University offers diploma courses to cater to diverse interests and career aspirations. We currently have a Diploma in Pharmacy programme structured to provide practical and theoretical knowledge.

Explore Other Programmes

Discover other programmes that open doors to exciting career opportunities and future growth. Choose from a wide range of industry-oriented courses designed to help you build a successful future with confidence.

Phone icon – KRMU contact numbers

OUR LOCATION

Learn at One of India’s Biggest Business Hubs, Gurgaon

Aerial view of Cyber City, Gurugram – corporate hub near K.R. Mangalam University campus

Apply Now

Login to your application page to start your application and reserve your place in the class of 2026.

Connect

If you would like to speak to an admission counselor please connect with us.

Talk Now

Brochure

Download our latest prospectus for a detailed look at our program offerings.

Download Now